Awards and Achievements

ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-18
ELECTRICAL SOLAR VEHICLE CHAMPIONSHIP 2018

• 25 students from Department of Mechanical Engineering and 5 students from Electrical and Electronics Engineering have designed and fabricated a solar vehicle. They represented our institution with the name RIT Phoenix 2.0 in Electric Solar Vehicle Championship ’2018 (ESVC’18), organized by Imperial Society of Innovative Engineers. The event held at Sri Vishnu College of Engineering for Women, Bhimavararm, Andhra Pradesh between March 26- April 02, 2018.

• Team RIT Phoenix 2.0 cleared the Technical Inspection, Brake & Acceleration test and participated in various rounds of the event. Team RIT Phoenix 2.0 have won Best Cross Pad Award with a cash prize of Rs.10,000/- and ISIE Future Award with cash worth of Rs.50,000/.

R.Dinesh Kumar, of IV Year Mechanical Engineering presented a paper titled as “Smart Helmet using Arduino for Two Wheeler Riders” and got best paper award in National Conference on ICTSD conducted by Ramco Institute of Technology on March 23, 2018.

Diwan Ahmed Sha S, Manoj Kumar M got Third Prize in Robo Race, I Prize in Mr.Mechanic, Gunasekaramani R, Manikandan M, Dhanushram R, Karthick.M, Karthikeyan.N, Babuganeshram S of III Mech A participated in AVANTAA 2018 conducted by Department of Manufacturing Engineering, Sri Krishna College of Technology, Coimbatore on March 16, 2018.

M.Gowtham, C.Jeeva Ganesh of III Year Mechanical A section got Second prize in paper presentation, C.Jeeva Ganesh and S.Kalai Sriram got First prize in water rocketry in NAKSHA 2K18- Symposium conducted by PSNA Engineering College on March 14, 2018.

• S.Saravanakumar, P.Suresh Kumar, K.S.Pon Rahavan, M.Vignesh, R.Sri Raman, X.Praveen Austin (III Mech B) Won “First Prize in Tech 2 Farm Event – Exhibit Project – Prevention aid for Banana Tree Farming conducted by IIT, Madras” on March 10, 2018.

• S.Saravanakumar, P.Suresh Kumar, K.S.Pon Rahavan, M.Vignesh, R.Sri Raman, X.Praveen Austin (III Mech B) Won “First Prize in Tech 2 Farm Event – Exhibit Project – Prevention aid for Banana Tree Farming conducted by IIT, Madras” on March 10, 2018.

• Promod Muthuram R of I Year Mechanical B student won Silver, Bronze Medal in “23rd WFSKO Open Asian/ International Karate Championship” conducted by World Funakoshi Shotokan Karate Organization, Mumbai during February 10-11, 2018

• R.Dinesh Kumar and N.Jayaprakash of IV Year Mechanical Engineering students appreciated in “Dr.APJ Abdul Kalam Young Achiever Award 2017” conducted by World Youth Federation and MIT, Chennai on October 15, 2017.

• S.Nirmal Kumar, S.Padmasubash, M.Paulraj of IV Year Mechanical Engineering students won First Prize, A.Shanmuga raja, M.Subash, K.Veeraragavan of IV Year Mechanical Engineering students won Second prize and M.Vaira Muthu, D.Vignesh, Vigneshkumar J of IV Year Mechanical Engineering students won Third prize in Two days’ Workshop cum Competition on “Industrial Pneumatics & Hydraulics” conducted by Department of Mechatronics Engineering, in association with Rexroth Bosch, Thigarajar College of Engineering, Madurai during October 10-11, 2017.

• Manivignesh S and Diwan Ahammed Sha S of III Year Mechanical Engineering students got Runner up award in “World Space week expo” conducted by Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Mahatma Montessori School Madurai for the topic Space Shuttle Center and Space Robots during October 04-05, 2017.

• A.Samundeeswaran, N.Gokulakrishnan, M.Manikandan of II Year Mechanical Engineering students won First prize in Two days’ Workshop cum Competition on “Industrial Pneumatics & Hydraulics” organised by Department of Mechatronics Engineering, In association with Rexroth Bosch, Thigarajar College of Engineering, Madurai during September 22-23, 2017.

• Balaji K, Esakki Raja P, Gokul Prasath G, Harish P, Jayaprakash N, Karuppasamy A, Manicka Raj M, Mohamed Mushammil K T, Muthu Saravanan M , Partha Sarathi V V , Petchimuthurajan M , Sathishkumar M (08.03.1997), Praveen Kumar M, Raj K of IV Year Mechanical Engineering students won overall championship in “MECHNIX 2K17“ National Level Symposium organised by Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering, Tiruchendur during September 12-13, 2017.

• S.R.Siva Sankari, M.Vigneshwar, R.Sankar Ram, N.Saravanakumar of IV Year Mechanical Engineering students won First prize in ICT Academy Student Innovator Award 2017 – for the topic “Increasing the Production Rate of Solar still for sea water using nano material with Thermocol Insulation” organised by ICT Academy and KCG College of Technology on September 13, 2017.

• S.Binu Sam, P.Suresh Kumar, K.Marimuthu, B.Khishore Kumar of IV Year Mechanical Engineering students secured Third Place in “INVENTE 2.0 –National Level Techfest – Nitro GP” organised by SSN College of Engineering, Kalavakkam on September 09, 2017.

• S.Binu Sam, M.Mathan Kumar, K.Marimuthu, B.Khishore Kumar of IV Year Mechanical Engineering students secured Third Place in National Level Technical Symposium “MECSPARKSZ 2K17” organised by Jay Shriram Group of Institutions, Tirupur on September 08, 2017.

•S.Binu Sam, K.Marimuthu, S.Kishore Kumar, M.Mathan Kumar of IV Year Mechanical Engineering and P.Suresh Kumar, S.Saravanakumar of III Year Mechanical Engineering students won Second prize in “ACCELERACRES 2K17” RC Nitro Racing conducted by Kongu Engineering College, Erode on August 30, 2017

ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-17

ELECTRIC SOLAR VEHICLE CHAMPIONSHIP 2017

• RIT Phoenix representing Ramco Institute of Technology participated in Asia’s largest Electric Solar Vehicle Championship organized by Imperial Society of Innovative Engineers (ISIE), Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Out of 125 team from various IIT’s and NIT’s RIT Phoenix got selected in prelims round and fabricated the vehicle. The Final Event is to be held on 28.03.2017 to 02.04.2017 at Shri Vishnu College of Engineering for Women, West Godavari (Dt), Andhra Pradesh.

List of awards
  • RIT Phoenix was awarded with four awards,
  • First runner up with cash prize of Rs.50,000/-
  • Best Cross pad with cash prize of Rs. 15,000/-
  • Go Green award

• J. Mohammed Jassim cleared Common Entrance Exam for Design CEED 2017 with All India Rank 385.

• G.Nandhakumar, cleared COMMON ADMISSION TEST (CAT) 2016 with Overall Percentile 46.41.

• S.Harikrishna and K.Gopinath qualified Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE 2017).

• M.R.Vishusankar, K.Sanglidasan and T.Marimuthu of IV Year Mechanical Engineering students presented paper titled on “Performance improvement of single basin single slope solar still by enhancing the rate of condensation” at “Recent Trends in Mechanical Engineering” in Kamaraj College of Engineering and Technology on March 30, 2017 .

• P.Pandia Raj, R.Sri Raman, P.Suresh Kumar, N.Thetchina Moorthy II Year Mechanical Engineering students won Second prize in “MEKCHAT 17.0 RC-Race Event” Organised by the Department of Mechanical Engineering, Government college of Engineering, Salem on March 17, 2017.

• S.Arumugarajan, A.Siva Ananth Pandiyan won First prize in paper presentation and Second prize in CAD Modelling organized by Francis Xavier Engineering College on March 17, 2017.

• S.Arumugarajan, A.Siva Ananth Pandiyan won First prize in paper presentation and Second prize in Technical Quiz held at SCAD Engineering College on March 09, 2017.

• J.Mohammed Jassim, Maguluri Akhil, C.Ilangathir of IV Year Mechanical Engineering Students won First Prize in NITTro Event- Pragyan, The International Techno- Managerial organized by National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli during March 02-05, 2017.

• J.Mohammed Jassim, Maguluri Akhil IV Year Mechanical Engineering Students are won Second Prize in State Level Technical Symposium “Brahmastra’17”- RC Nitro Challenge at Organised by Department of Mechanical Engineering, Chettinad College of Engineering & Technology on March 03, 2017.

• J.Mohammed Jassim, Maguluri Akhil of IV Year Students won First Prize in “MEQUEST 2K17” A National Level Technical Symposium - RC Car Race Conducted by Department of Mechanical Engineering, Sri Ramakrishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore on February 27, 2017.

• S.Arumugarajan, A. Siva Anath Pandian of IV year Mechanical students won Second prize in paper presentation held in JP Engineering College Tenkasi on February 18, 2017.

• M.Praveen Kumar (059) III A, S.Harish Kumar, P.Karpagarajan, S.Mani Vignesh, S.Mohammed Meeran II A Mechanical Engineering students are Won Excellence Award in Technical Symposium “Carte Blanche 17” (Workshop & Paper Presentation ) held at Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai during February 17-18, 2017.

• M.Paulraj won I Prize, K.Mari Kannan won II Prize, D.SathishKumar won Third Prize from III Year Mechanical Students in ICTACT- Autodesk Fusion 360 Final Competition on February 17, 2017 in RIT.

• J.Mohammed Jassim, Maguluri Akhil won Second Prize (Rs.3000 Cash) in a National Level Technical Symposium “FORNYA 16” – RC NITRO Conduted by Department of Production Engineering, Velammal Engineering College on February 11, 2017.

• J.Mohammed Jassim, Maguluri Akhil M.Saravana Kumar, Ilangathir (Second Prize- 10000 Cash) in A National Level RC Car Racing Event “METERO” Conduted by Department of Mechanical Engineering, BIT on February 07, 2017.

• J.Mohammed Jassim Maguluri Akhil Binu Sam S , Marimuthu (First Prize– Rs.40000 Cash) in Technozion 16 RC Race “WRECKAGE” held at National Institute of Technology, Warangal on October 22-23, 2016.

• Radhakrishnan G, Siva Ananth Pandiyan A of IV year Mechanical Engineering, Sureshkumar P G, Vairamuthu M, Saravanakumar N, Sathishkumar D, Thava Guru M of III Year Mechanical Engineering, Ajay Rajappan S, Mohamed Meeran S, Narayanamoorthi G, Natarajan M of II Year Mechanical Engineering won the Overall Championship trophy in the YUGNA-X ‘16 National Level symposium & Workshop conducted by Department of Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Association, National Engineering College, Kovilpatti during September 23-24, 2016.

• S.Arumugarajan, J.Subburam of IV Year Mechanical Engineering students won Second Prize in Paper Presentation, First Prize in “Assemble & Dismantle”, First prize in “CAD Modeling” and achieved overall championship in “MECHANO ‘16” A National Level Technical Symposium organised by Sri Vidya Collge of Engineering and Technology, Virudhunagar on September 22, 2016.

• Madasamy T, Murughiapandian A, Murugesan M, Mahesh Kumar K of IV Year Mechanical Engineering Student won Third Prize in INNOVISTA- 2016 (A Project Competition) “Design and Fabrication of Equal Channel Angular Extrusion Die” organised by SAE INDIA Southern Section (Madurai Division) & Tractor And Farm Equipment’s Ltd (TAFE), Madurai at PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul on September 17, 2016.

• P.Arivishnu, III Year Mechanical Engineering Student won Third Prize in Mahatma Gandhi Youth Festival- Tamilnadu State Level- Inter –collegiate Essay and Poetry Competition (2016-17) organised by Gandhian Integrated Forum Trust, Chennai on September 02, 2016.

• P.Karuthapandian, III Year Mechanical Engineering Student won Second Prize in Mahatma Gandhi Youth Festival- Tamilnadu State Level- Inter –collegiate Essay and Poetry Competition (2016-17) organised by Gandhian Integrated Forum Trust, Chennai on September 02, 2016.

• A.Boopathi Raja, III Year Mechanical Engineering Student won First Prize in Mahatma Gandhi Youth Festival- Tamilnadu State Level- Inter –collegiate Essay and Poetry Competition (2016-17) organised by Gandhian Integrated Forum Trust, Chennai on September 02, 2016.

• P.Ganga Prasad, P.Gokul Krishna of IV Mechanical Engineering Students won Second Prize in “Robo Race” competition during National Level Symposium YERAZIG’16 - Robo Race organised by Department of Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Kamaraj College of Engineering& Technology, Virudhunagar August 27, 2016.

• R.Cibiraj, of IV Year Mechanical Engineering Student won First Prize in “Robo Race” competition during National Level Symposium YERAZIG’16 - Robo Race organised by Department of Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Kamaraj College of Engineering& Technology, Virudhunagar on August 27, 2016.

• J.Mohammed Jassim, G.Nandha Kumar of IV Year Students of Mechanical Engineering students won Second Prize in the event of “Nitro RC Race” competition held at the Velammal Engineering College, Madurai on August 27, 2016.

• M.P.Hari, of I Year Mechanical Engineering Student won First Prize in “Independence 70’ Celebrations”- Essay Writing in English held at Ramco Institute of Technology on August 20, 2016.

• J. Mohammed Jassim, of IV Year Mechanical Engineering Student won Third Prize in “Nitro RC Race” competition held at the State Level Technical Symposium (TECHYUGA’ 16) Ramco Institute of Technology on August 19, 2016.

ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-2016

• Selvaraj G, Sri Ram J, Stanley Jones A and Vigneshkumar J of II year Mechanical Engineering students have win First prize in Brain Storming at National Level Technical Colloquium “PartAAA 2k16” conducted by AAA College of Engineering, Sivakasi on March 23, 2016.

• Cibi Raj R, Vyas Narayana M B, Ganeshram D; Gokul Krishna R, Karthikeyan C A, Muthuganesh B, Ramkumar B, Sathish Kumar M and Venkatesh K of III Year Mechanical Engineering are attended SAE Aero Model Competition—Level II secured Design award in the competition conducted by Hindustan University, Chennai during March 17-19, 2016.

• Vyas Narayana M B and Peachimuthu S of III Year mechanical Engineering have got Third prize in “Final Destination (Death Race 2.0)” conducted by Pinnacle 2016 Anna University during March 11-12, 2016.

• Maguluri Akhil, C.Ilangathir, M.Saravanakumar, M.Mathan Kumar, J.Mohammed Jassim, Mechanical Engineering Students have Secured Second Prize in “NITTro” Pragyan the International Techno-Management Organization conducted by NIT, Trichy during February 25-28, 2016.

• G.S.Ajay Kirubahar and B.Ashokbabu, are presented a paper have won First prize for their titled, “Electricity Generation from Piezo Electric Tile”, National Level Technical Symposium “ELDIGNERIA’16” organized by P.S.R. Engineering College, Sivakasi on February 25, 2016.

• M.B.Vyas Narayana got Second prize in Mech lathe, Subburam. J Secured Second Prize in CAD Modelling & S.Arumugarajan got Second Prize in Component assembly & Subramanian.V; Selvamani G have participated in National Level Techno-Management Symposium “Gyan Mitra’16” Conducted by Mepco Schlenk Engineering College on February 20, 2016.

• S.Vaikundam, R.Venkatesh, G.Radha Krishnan, M.Sathish Kumar and D.Ganapathi Subramaniam, III year Mechanical Engineering students received First prize in Hon’ble Chief Minister’s Award for Excellence in e- Governance for the year 2015-16 conducted by District e-Governance Society, Virudhunagar District held on October 23, 2015.

• S.Vaikundam, R.Venkatesh, G.Radha Krishnan, M.Sathish Kumar and D.Ganapathi Subramaniam, III year Mechanical Engineering students received First prize in Hon’ble Chief Minister’s Award for Excellence in e- Governance for the year 2015-16 conducted by District e-Governance Society, Virudhunagar District held on October 23, 2015.

Project Title: TARS (Tamil Nadu App for Ration Shop).