Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Awards and Achivements

J. Jeyavigneshkumar, R. Ravi Raja, M. Siva Prakash, K.Varun Kumar (IV year EEE) won Best Paper Award in paper presentation entitled, “Automatic Voltage Regulation in Power Transmission lines using IoT” National Conference on Renewable Energy Systems, Embedded Systems and Robotics (NCREER - 2018), organised by Kamaraj College of Engineering and Technology, Virudhunagar, on April 03 & 04, 2018.

P. Premkumar, W. Deotus, S. Kathir, T. Prasad (IV year EEE) won First Prize in project presentation entitled “Autonomous water tank cleaning robot for Indian household”, National level Mini Project “m/c2K18”,organised by Velammal College of Engineering and Technology. Madurai, on March 23,2018.

S.Angel Josepha, T. Pavethra, S. Sharmela (IV year EEE) won Best Presenter Award in paper presentation entitled, “Intelligent Embedded Controller for solar power plant”, National Conference on “Recent Trends in VLSI, Communication and Embedded Technologies”, organised by Dr. SivanthiAditanar College of Engineering, Tiruchendur, on March 16, 2018.

M. Sudalaimanikandan, P. Deivendran, E. Karunamoorthy, J. Vairamuthu, A. Vignesh Karthik, S. PonAthiban, A. Suriya Prakash (III year EEE) won Second Prize in the event “Drama Competition” in Awareness programe on National Election day organised by Government of Tamilnadu held on January 25, 2018.

C. Rama Devi (III year EEE) won Third Prize in the event “Essay Competition” in Mahatma Gandhi Youth Festival organised by Gandhian Integrated Forum trust (GIFT) held on October 2, 2017. She received the award from Governor C. VidyasagarRao.

R. Iswarya (III year EEE) won Third Prize in the event “Singing Competition” during PadumParavaigal 2017 organised by Rotary Club of Sivakasi Sparkler on September 23, 2017.

R. Iswarya (III year EEE) won Best Female Entertainer prize in the event “Singing Competition” during PadumParavaigal 2017 organised by Rotary Club of Sivakasi Sparkler on September 23, 2017.

E. Karuna Moorthy (III year EEE) won Third Prize in the event “Gramophone (singing)” during Jaycee Carnival 2017 organised by JCI Sivakasi held at Sivakasi Jaycee Matric. Hr. Sec, school, Sivakasi on September 10, 2017.

R. Ajeeth, R. Vijayakumar Raja (III year EEE) won First Prize in the event “Bomb Squad” during National Level Technical Symposium ELEKTRAKAN ’17 organised by St.Jospech Institute of Technology, Chennai held on September 09, 2017.

R. Ajeeth, R. Vijayakumar Raja (III year EEE) won First Prize in the event “En-Lace” during National Level Technical Symposium ELEKTRAKAN ’17 organised by St.Jospech Institute of Technology, Chennai held on September 09, 2017.

M. Jagananthan, A. VigneshKarthik (III year EEE) won Second Prize in the event “Technovanza” during Futura 17 organised by Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathyamangalam held during September 07- 09, 2017.

J. Jeyalakshmi (IV year EEE) won First Prize in the event “Poetry Competition” during PuratchiKavingarBharathidasan Poetry Recitation Competition -2017 organised by MurasoliArakattalai held at Sri Lakshmi NarayanaThirumanaMandapam, Srivilliputhur on August 08, 2017.

B.PrathapKumar, M.Sivabalan, N.Sivaramakrishnan and S.Vignesh (IV year EEE) won Second Prize in the event “Project contest”, National Level Technical Project Contest-2017, organized by Kamaraj College of Engineering &Technology, Virudhunagar on April 01, 2017.

M.Jaganathan, R.Vishnu Prasad (II year EEE) won Second Prize in the technical event “Technical Quiz” held at “KENSHO’17”, a national level technical symposium, organized by Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore on March 23, 2017.

P.Murugesan (IV EEE), P.Amarnath (III EEE) and N. Satheesh (III EEE) – electrical members of RIT PHOENIX team won Second Prize Prize in “ASIAN LEVEL SOLAR TOURNAMENT ESVC-17” conducted by Imprial Society of Innovative Engineering in Bhimavaram, AndraPradhesh during 23, March to 2, April 2017.

M.Jaganathan, R.Vishnu Prasad (II year EEE) won Third Prize in the technical event “EX QUIZNE” held at “TECUTHSAV 2K17”, a national level technical symposium, organized by Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai on March 18, 2017.

M.Jaganathan, R.Vishnu Prasad, I.Karthikeyan (II year EEE) won First Prize in the technical event “CONNEXIONS” held at “TECUTHSAV 2K17”, a national level technical symposium, organized by Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai on March 18, 2017.

M.Jaganathan (II year EEE) won First Prize in the technical event “ARDUINO” held at “TECUTHSAV 2K17”, a national level technical symposium, organized by Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai on March 18, 2017.

Aashik Ali, M. Murali Kumar (IV year EEE) won First Prize in “Intercollegiate IEEE project contest” held at Velammal College of Engineering & Technology, Madurai on 15.02.2017.

R. Radha Krishnan, P. Amarnath and P. Prem Kumar (III year EEE) won Second Prize in the Technical Event “Circuit Craze” held at “Kurukshetra 2017”, a national level technical symposium, organized by College of Engineering, Guindy, Anna Universityduring 15-19 February, 2017.

M.Sivabalan (IV year EEE) secured Third position in “Table Tennis” in Anna University/ Zonal tournaments conducted at Dr.SivanthiAdithanar College of Engineering, Thoothukudiduring 18-19 August, 2016.

M.Ambika (III year EEE) won First Prize in the event Paper Presentation on “Security Coat” in A two day National Level Techno-Management Symposium – “GYAN MITRA 16”, Organised by Mepco Schlenk Engineering College (Autonomous), Sivakasi, on 20th February 2016.

P.Prem Kumar (II year EEE) won Second Prize in the event “Technical Quiz” in A two day National Level Techno-Management Symposium – “GYAN MITRA 16”, Organised by Mepco Schlenk Engineering College (Autonomous), Sivakasi, on 20th February 2016.

Hari Vignesh.G and Roshan.V (II year EEE) won Third Prize in paper presentation topic on “Atrificial Photosynthesis” in 18th National level Electrical symposium “ACONESY 2K 15” organised by EEE Association, Alagappa Chettiar College of Engineering & Technology, Karaikudi on 22.09.2015.

M.Sivablan (III year EEE) won First Prize in Table Tennis - Zonal tournament held at Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of engineering, Thiruchendur during 10.08.2015 to 11.08.2015.

V. Karthikeyan, M. MadhanKumar, S. Mohamed Asfar, A. Mohamed Sameer & K. Muthukrishnan (I year EEE) won First Prize in the event “AD-ZAP” in “AspireX’ 15–A One day National Level Techno Management Fest, held on 27th March, 2015, organized by Tamilnadu College of Engineering, Coimbatore.

V. Karthikeyan, M. MadhanKumar, S. Mohamed Asfar, A. Mohamed Sameer & K. Muthukrishnan, (I year EEE) won Second Prize in the events “Buisness Quiz and Buisness management” in “AspireX’ 15”–A One day National Level Techno Management Fest, held on 27th March, 2015, organized by Tamilnadu College of Engineering, Coimbatore.