Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Program Participation

Faculty Participation (2017 – 2018)
SI.NO Name of the Faculty Title of the Program Duration No. of Days Organized by
1 Mr.K.Karthikeyan workshop on “Smart
Grid and Micro Grid
Systems – Research
issues”
04.05.2018
To
05.05.2018
2
MepcoSchlenk Engineering
College, Sivakasi
Mr.S.Viignesh
2 Mr.E.Thangam workshop on “ Modelling
and Closed Loop Control of
Permanent magnet Machines
using MATLAB ”
16.04.2018
To
17.04.2018
2
MepcoSchlenk Engineering
College, Sivakasi
3 Mr.A.Arunkumar GIAN on “Intelligent
Electrical Power Grids
(IEPG)”
27.11.2017
To
01.12.2017
5
National Institute of Technology,
Tiruchirapalli
Mr.E.Thangam
4 Mr.K.Karthikeyan Industrial training on
“Train the Trainer”
organized
21.11.2017
To
24.11.2017
4
Tessolve Semiconductor
Pvt. Ltd, Bangalore
5 Mrs.S.Jeyanthi FDP on “Recent
Developments in
Modelling, Design and
Control of Power
Converters and Drives”
13.11.2017
To
25.11.2017
14
MepcoSchlenk Engineering
College, Sivakasi
6 Mr.D.Karthik Prabhu FDP on “Human Values
and Professional Ethics
30.10.2017
To
12.11.2017
14
Ramco Institute of
Technology, Rajapalayam
Mr.A.Arunkumar
Mr.S.Viignesh
Mr.S.Meenakshi Sundaravel
7 Mr.S.Meenakshi Sundaravel FDP on “EC 6202 –
Electronic Devices and
Circuits”
19.06.2017
To
25.06.2017
7
K. L. N. College of Engineering,
Pottapalayam
Faculty Participation (2016 - 2017)
SI.NO Name of the Faculty Title of the Program Duration No. of Days Organized by
1 Dr.S.Kannan Training programme
on “DIgSILENT
Software”
20.06.2016
To
22.06.2016
3
Ramco Institute of Technology,
Rajapalayam
Mr.A.Arun Kumar
Mr.S.Viignesh
Mr.S.Nirmalkumar
Mr.E.Thangam
2 Mr.K.Karthikeyan Training programme on
“NI Certified
LabVIEW Associate
Developer(CLAD)”
15.06.2016
To
21.06.2016
7
Ramco Institute of Technology,
Rajapalayam
Mrs.M.Eswari
3 Mr.D.Karthik Prabhu QIP Sponsored one
week short Term
Course on “Recent
Advances in UHV
Transmission and
Distribution”
19.12.2016
To
23.12.2016
7
Centre for Continuing
Education, Indian Institute
of Science, Bengaluru
4 Mr.N.Ganesh QIP Sponsored one
week short Term
Course on “Power
Electronic Systems
and Control”
19.12.2016
To
23.12.2016
7
Pondicherry Engineering
College, Puducherry
Mr.S.Meenakshi
Sundaravel
5 Mr.K.Karthikeyan workshop on
“Hardware in the
loop simulation for
Power Electronics &
Control applications using
LabVIEW”
16.12.2016
To
17.12.2016
2
Mepco Schlenk Engineering
College, Sivakasi
Mrs.M.Eswari
6 Mr.S.Nirmalkumar QIP Sponsored short
Term Course on
“Advances in Electrical
Machines”
12.12.2016
To
16.12.2016
5
Sardar Vallabhbhai
National Institute
of Technology, Surat
7 Mr.S.Viignesh FDTP on “Power
System Operation
and Control”
01.12.2016
To
07.12.2016
7
Kalasalingam Institute
of Technology, Krishnan Koil
8 Mr.E.Thangam QIP Sponsored one
week short Term
Course on “ICT Solutions for
Issues and Challenges in
Smart Grid
Technology”
28.11.2016
To
02.12.2016
5
Pondicherry Engineering
College,Puducherry
9 Mr.A.Arun Kumar FDTP on “Power
System Operation
and Control”
23.11.2016
To
29.11.2016
7
Anna University,
Chennai.
10 Mr.S.Meenakshi
Sundaravel
Training programme
on “PLC/SCADA
Hardware/Software”
11.06.2016
To
14.06.2016
4
Ramco Institute of
Technology, Rajapalayam
Mr.S.Viignesh
Mr.S.Nirmalkumar
11 Mr.D.Karthik Prabhu FDTP on “EE6005 –
Power Quality”
04.06.2016
To
10.06.2016
7
PSNA College of
Engineering, Dindugal
12 Mrs.M.Eswari FDTP on “IC6501 –
Control Systems”
04.06.2016
To
10.06.2016
7
Ramco Institute of
Technology, Rajapalayam
Mr.E.Thangam
Mr.S.Viignesh
Mr.S.Nirmalkumar
Mr.S.Meenakshi
Sundaravel
Mr.N.Ganesh
Faculty Participation (2016 - 2017)
SI.NO Name of the Faculty Title of the Program Duration No. of Days Organized by
1 Mr.P.RamPrakash Seminar on
“Harmonics”
28.04.2015
To
29.05.2015
2
Rajapalayam Mills,
Rajapalayam
2 Mrs.H.Narthana National Level
Workshop on
“Embedded Systems
And Its Applications”
21.12.2015
To
22.12.2015
2
Ramco Institute of Technology,
Rajapalayam
3 Mr.N.Ganesh workshop on “Design
of Electrical
Machines”
16.12.2015
To
22.12.2015
7
University College of
Engineering, Dindigul
4 Dr.S.Kannan National Nodal Centre
Conference on
“Virtual Labs”
09.09.2015
1
Amrita Vishwa
Vidyapeetham University,
Kerala
5 Dr.R.Arun workshop on “Solar
Energy Systems –
Opportunities, Challenges
& Deployment”
31.08.2015
1
Institute of Energy
Studies (IES),
Anna University, Chennai
6 Mr.D.Karthik Prabhu Workshop on
“Implementation of
soft computing
Techniques - ISCT’15”
05.08.2015
To
07.08.2015
3
National Engineering College,
kovilpatti
7 Mr.A.Arun kumar Training Programme on
“Industrial Protection
using Relays”
20.07.2015
To
21.07.2015
2
Rajaplayam Mills,
Rajapalayam
Mr.N.Ganesh
8 Dr.S.Kannan Fifth Department
Advisory Board
Meeting for
Electrical&
Electronics Engineering
27.06.2015
1
Sethu Institute of
Technology Kariapatti
9 Mrs.H.Narthana Seminar on “Challenges
in Grid Connected
Renewable Energy
Systems (CGRES-15)”
25.06.2015
To
26.06.2015
2
Mepco Schlenk
Engineering College
Sivakasi
10 Mr.A.Arunkumar workshop on
“E Yantra – Robotics
Workshop”
22.06.2015
To
23.06.2015
2
Mepco Schlenk
Engineering College
Sivakasi
11 Mr.P.RamPrakash FDP on “NI
LabVIEW Software
and Hardware”
15.06.2015
To
19.06.2015
5
Ramco Institute of Technology,
Mepco Schlenk
Engineering College
Sivakasi
Mr.D.KarthikPrabhu
Mrs.H.Narthana
Dr.R.Arun
Mr.N.Ganesh
Mr.A.Arunkumar
Mrs.M.Eswari