DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

Program Participation

Faculty Participation (2017 - 2018)
Sl. NO Date Number of
Days
Name of the Faculty Title of the Program Organized by
1 21.05.2018
To
25.05.2018
One
Week
Mrs.M.Swarna Sudha One Week STTP on
Social Network
Analysis using Big Data
in cloud
Mepco Schlenk
Engineering College
2 7.05.2018
To
11.05.2018
Five
Days
Mrs.V.Anusuya Five Days Faculty
Development programme
on Advances in Medical
Signal and Image
Processing 2018
Sri Sivasubramaniya
Nadar College of
Engineering, Chennai
3 20.04.2018
To
21.04.2018
Two
Days
Mrs.M.Swarna Sudha
Ms.P.Jothi Thilaga
International Conference
on Inventive Communication
and Computational
Technologies
Sri Ranganathar
Engineering College,
Coimbatore
4 05.04.2018
To
06.04.2018
Two
Days
Mrs.B.Vijayalakshmi
Ms.P.Abinaya
International Conference
on Emerging Trends in
Engineering,
Science and
Sustainable Technology
Erode Sengunthar
Engineering
College
5 22.03.2018
To
23.03.2018
Two
Days
Mr.R.Balaji Ganesh
Mrs.M.Swarna Sudha
Ms.S.Manjula
International Conference
on Engineering
and Advancement
in Technology
Sri Krishna College of
Technology, Coimbatore
6 23.03.2018 One
Day
Dr.K.Vijayalakshmi
Mrs.M.Swarna Sudha
Mr.R.Venkatesh
Ms.J.Sabthami
Mrs.V.Anusuya
Ms.P.Jothi Thilaga
Mr.D.Lakshmanan
2nd International
Conference on Recent
Trends in Engineering,
Computers, Information
Technology and
Applications
PSNA College of
Engineering and
Technology, Dindigul
7 24.02.2018
To
25.02.2018
Two
Days
Mr.R.Venkatesh Workshop on Cyber
Security Professional
Anna University
8 11.12.2017
To
15.12.2017
Five
days
Mr.R.Balaji Ganesh Five-day Short Term
Corse on Advanced
Web Technologies
National Institute of
Technology
9 04.12.2017
To
05.12.2017
Two
Days
Ms.P.Abinaya CSI Workshop on
Data Science
RIT
10 20.11.2017
To
03.12.2017
Two
Weeks
Ms.S.Manjula
Ms.J.Sabthami
Context – aware
recommender system
in cloud environment
Thiagarajar College of
Engineering
11 02.11.2017 One
Day
Mrs.V.Anusuya Networking Simulation
using Qualnet Software
DELLSOFT
Technology
12 30.10.2017
To
12.11.2017
Two
Weeks
Dr.K.Vijayalakshmi
Mr.R.Venkatesh
Mrs.B.Vijayalakshmi
Mrs.V.Anusuya
Ms.G.Mahalakshmi
Ms.P.Jothi Thilaga
Ms.J.Sabthami
Ms.S.Manjula
Human Values
and Professional Ethics
RIT
13 18.08.2017
To
19.08.2017
Two
Days
Mr.R.Venkatesh
Mrs.B.Vijayalakshmi
Mrs.V.Anusuya
Ms.G.Mahalakshmi
Ms.P.Jothi Thilaga
Hands on Workshop
on Python Programming
Velammal College of
Engineering of
Technology
14 19.06.2018
To
21.06.2018
Three
Days
M.Gomathy Nayagam
Mrs.V.Anusuya
Three Days Training
Programme on “Art of
Counseling”
RIT
15 21.03.2018
To
23.06.2018
Three
Days
Ms.S.Manjula Three days Faculty
Development Programme
on “Machine Learning Using Python
Hands on training”
Sri Ramakrishna
Engineering College,
Coimbatore
16 21.06.2018
To
26.06.2018
Seven
Days
Ms.P.Jothi Thilaga Seven Days Faculty
Development Programming
on “Data Structures”
RMK College of
Engineering and
Technology , Chennai
17
21st June 2018 
at 05.00 P.M 
to 7.30 P.M
Half
day
Mr.M.Gomathy Nayagam,
Mr.D.Lakshmanan
Half a day training
Programme on “First
ScienIt”
HCL,
Madurai
18 25.06.2018
To
28.06.2018
Three
Days
Mr.R.Venkatesh
Mr.R.Balaji Ganesh
Workshop on AI
and Deep Learning
Saintgits College of
Engineering, Kottayam
19
24.07. 2018
at 03.00 P.M
Half
day
Mr.M.Gomathy Nayagam,
Mr.D.Lakshmanan
Half a day training
Programme on “First
ScienIt”
HCL,
Madurai
20
20.07.2018
To
21.07.2018
Two
day
Mr.D.Lakshmanan Two Days IARCS
Technically sponsored
instructional course
on “Algorithmic Game
Theroy”
National
Engineering
College ,
Kovilpatti
Student Participation (2017 – 2018)
SI.NO Duration Symposium/
Programme/
Contest, etc.
Organizing
Institute
Event Student
1 13.04.2018 National level technical
Symposium INFOSPARKZ 2K18
Kalasalingam Academy
of Research Education
Connection
Technical Quiz
V.Vijaya Nandhini
P.Nandhini (IV Year)
Eye Phone Technology T.Sneha
V.Vinayagalakshmi
G.Vasugi (III Year)
Technical Quiz M.Jayalakshmi
R.Gowsalya
R.Vijayalakshmi
R.Divya Sankari A.Monisha (III Year)
Event : Connection V.Vinayagalakshmi
G.Vasugi
T.Sneha,
A.Monisha (III Year)
Technical Quiz V.Vinayagalakshmi
T.Sneha
A.Monisha(III Year)
Googler M.Jayalakshmi,
R.Divya Sankari
R.Vijayalakshmi
R.Gowsalya (III Year)
Code Binding M.Jayalakshmi
R.Divya Sankari
R.Vijayalakshmi
R.Gowsalya (III Year)
2
23.03.2018
to
24.03.2018
National Level
Technical Symposium
INFOQUEST’18
Government College
Coimbatore.
Paper Presentation :
Big Data
Artificial Intelligence
Digital Currency
V.Dhanya
V.Nivetha
M.Akshya
S.Balasaraswathi
S.R.Harini (II Year)
3
22.03.2018
to
23.03.2018
Work Shop
& Paper Presentation
Kalasalingam
University
Workshop on
Android Application
(Event: Multi-Tasking )
K.Gokila
K.R.Jananie
C.Madhu Bala
M.Madhu Sree (III Year)
Cyber Security
Data Mining
Machine Learning
Data Security
M.Jananai
S.Janani
P.Vanitha Devi
M.Syed Arifa (III Year)
4
16.03.2018
Workshop Velammal College
of Engineering
Mobile App
Development
V.Aruchuna
G.Divya
G.Sakthipriya
(IV Year)
5
15.03.2018
Event
EXMOTRANX
2K18
SCAD College
of engineering
Technology
Event On : Quiz Me,
Multiple Personality,
Bug-Debug, Seek & Find
P.Gowtham Raj
S.Santhosh (I Prize in <./br>Multiple Personality) (II Year)
6
14.03.2018
National Level
Technical Contest on
KREATIV’18
Kamaraj College
of Engineering
Paper Presentation
(Eye Phone
Technology, Big Data)
Event : Quiz
R.Preetha
M.K.Monisha
V.Pooranam
R.Ramya (III Year)
7
3.03.2018
Workshop Government
College of Technology
Workshop on Game
Development
M.Madhankumar
G.Prasanna Kumar
(I Year)
8
23.02.2018
National Level
Technical Symposium
TECUTHSAV 2K18
Thiagarajar
College of Engineering
Workshop on
Artificial Intelligence and
Machine Learning in supply
chain management
M.Aprana
(I Year)
9
18.02.2018
Workshop IIT Madras
Research park
Workshop on IOT
Using Arduino Kit
A.J.Vaishnavi Devi
S.Muthulakshmi
S.Maha Lakshmi
T.Gayathiri Devi
P.Rajarajeswari
R.Siva Ranjini
Varsha V
Vasuki S (I Year)
10
16.02.2018
to
17.02.2018
Madras Institute
of Technology,
Anna University,
Chennai
Paper Presentation
Colography
Event (Tech Travel,
Code Obfuscation)
Workshop on IOT
Using Arduino Kit
S.Vignesh Mani
S.Sree Raaggavan
R.Maheskumar
(III year)
11
16.02.2018
to
17.02.2018
National Level
Technical Workshop on
“SAMHITA”
Madras Institute
of Technology,
Anna University,Chennai
Ethical Hacking and
Cyber Forensics
L.Pavansri Harsha
A.Ariyanayagam
S.Santhosh (II year)
12
16.02.2018
to
17.02.2018
‘GyanMitra’18’ Mepco Schienk
Engineering college
Paper Presentation
Tittle Image
Processing, Network Security,
Big Data
S.Srikanth
K.Vasantha Karuppasamy
M.Gokul Raja
S.Sathish
S.Vignesh Kumar
Event : Code Debugging,
Code Jam
K.Vasantha Karuppasamy
S.Sathish (III year)
13
16.02.2018
to
17.02.2018
Workshop
GYAN MITRA’18
Mepco Schlenk
Engineering College,
sivakasi
Windows App
Development
A.Hari Haran
R.Dhanus Karthikeyan
P.Sriram
A.Vijaya Malini
G.K.Shanmuga Priya
M.Shrimalavika
G.Shunmugavalli
(II Year)
14
15.02.2018
to
16.02.2018
National level
technical Symposium on
COGNOBLAZE’18
Alagappa
Chettiar College Of
Engineering and Technology,
Karaikudi
Paper Presention N.Arun
P.Muthu Ramasamy
A.P.Nithin Jerish
N.Nawin Nanda
(III Year)
15
15.02.2018
Kodeperito and
Yuvaprastha 2018
Workshop on IOT
Kalasalingam Institute
of technology
Paper Presented topic
on “Cyber Security”
C.M.Ananthi
B.Padmavathi(III Year)
Event : Connection
16
09.02.2018
to
10.02.2018
VIRTUOSO 2K18 Bannari Amman Institute
of Technology,
Sathyamangalam
National Level Technical
Symposium at Virtuoso’
18 Workshop-IOT
M.Sasi Rekha
C.Jegatha
K.M.Divya Pandian
A.Rathika
A.Gayathri
(I Year)
16
09.02.2018
to
10.02.2018
VIRTUOSO 2K18 Bannari Amman Institute
of Technology,
Sathyamangalam
National Level Technical
Symposium at Virtuoso’
18 Workshop-IOT
M.Sasi Rekha
C.Jegatha
K.M.Divya Pandian
A.Rathika
A.Gayathri
(I Year)
17
07.02.2018
Workshop Kalasalingam University Two Days Workshop on
Implementation of machine
learning algorithms using MATLAB
N.Nawin Nanda
S.Vignesh Kumar
R.K.Ramsaravanan
N.Arun (III Year)
M.Kaleeswari
S.Ponthamarai
G.V.Vyshalirajeswari
K.Sangeetha
S.Maniranjan
P.Vinoth Rajan
K.Vaseekaran
M.Siva (IV Year)
18
02.02.2018
to
03.02.2018
Workshop Kalasalingam University Two Days Workshop on
Implementation of machine
learning algorithms using MATLAB
N.Nawin Nanda S.Vignesh Kumar
R.K.Ramsaravanan N.Arun (III Year)
N.Nawin Nanda
S.Vignesh Kumar
R.K.Ramsaravanan
N.Arun (III Year)
19
31.01.2018
National Level
Technical Symposium ADHYASA’18
P.S.R. Rengasamy
College of Engineering
Paper Title “Eye
phone Technology”
M.Selvanandhini
S.Sathiya Pooja
(III Year)
20
30.01.2018
National Level Technical
Symposium “CYBORG TECHNOLOGY”
K.L.N.College of
information Technology
Time 2 Win ,
Codevannza,
Google doodle
S.Anadha Priya
M.Anantha Jothi
V.Jency(III Year)
Paper Presented
topic on
“Cloud Computing”
R.Mahesh Kumar
(III Year)
21
28.01.2018
Workshop Wikitechy and
Microsoft Research
Community Group
Theme “ World Biggest
International Hands-on Security
Forensics Workshop warm wishes
to the “World Record Holder”
T.A.Navinvel
K.Vasantha Karupasamy
(III Year)
22
4.10.2017
to
6.10.2017
Tamil Nadu State Council
For Science and Technology
Sree Sowdambika
College Of Engineering
Placement
Training (PAT)
M.Devayani
Hari Subramanian
N.Lavanya Sankari
S.SusithraDevi
S.Mahalakshmi
(IV Year)
23
27.09.2017
Symposium on
“CODEX’17”
K.Ramakrishnana
College of Technology
Inter College
Coding Contest
S.Arun Sura
K.M.Eswer
(IV Year)
24
25.09.2017
to
26.09.2017( Project)
World Youth Federation
(Dr.Kalam Young Achiever Award )
Anna University,
Madurai
Project S.Srikanth
K.Vasantha Karuppasamy
A.P.Nithin Jerish
B.Padmavathi
C.M.Ananthi
M.S.Layana
M.Selva Nandhini
P.Vanitha Devi
K.Gokila
(III Year)
25
25.09.2017
to
26.09.2017
National Level
Workshop NETGIX’17
SSN College
of Technology
Workshop On
“Advanced IP Networking”
A.Vijaya Malini
M.Shrimalavika
G.K.Shanmuga priya
P.Nithyalakshmi
G.Manimala
G.Keerthana
(II Year)
26
10.09.2017
Workshop Thiagarajar
College of Engineering
Workshop on
“ Natural Language
N.Lavanya Sankari
Harini Subbramanian
S.Mahalakshmi
(IV Year)
27
08.09.2017
to
09.09.2017
Technex’18 Ramco Institute
of Technology
National Level
Workshop on IOT
M.Selva Nathini
R.Vijayalakshmi
V.Pooranam
M.Vasanthi
S.Vigneshmani
P.Muthu Ramasamy
S.Sreeraagavan
P.Vignesh Kumar
N.Arun
(III year)
28
08.09.2017
to
09.09.2017
Technex’18 Ramco Institute
of Technology
National Level
Workshop on IOT
S.R.Harni
M.Venkatalakshmi
A.Vijaya Malini
G.K.Shanmugapriya
G.Shunmugavalli
V.Nivetha
V.Dhanya
A.S.Jesima
M.Akshaya
S.Balasaraswathi
Ela.Hema Athiseshan
Kata Bhart
M.Lakshmana Prabhu
I.Athsal Mahiba Joy
S.Santhosh
(II Year)
29
08.09.2017
to
09.09.2017
TECHNEX’18 Ramco Institute
of Technology
National Level
Workshop on IOT
M.Muthu Akila
M.S.Saranya
D.Devadharshini
P.Nandhini
(IV Year)
30
07.09.2019
to
08.09.2017
FUTURA’17 Bannari Amman
Institute of Technology
Paper Presented
topic on
“Augmented Reality”
S.Srikanth
N.Nawin Nandha
(III Year)
31
08.09.2017
to
09.09.2017
CRYPTERA’17 Coimbatore
Institute of Technology
Paper Presentation
topic on Machine Learning
R.Makesh Kumar
M.Gokul Raja
(III Year)
Event on
Blind Coding
32
08.09.2017
National level
technical symposium
On “TechnoholicAAA2K17”
AAA College of Eningeering Technology Paper Presented topic “Augmented Reality Blue gate technology” K.Vasantha Karuppasamy
Event on Code
Debugging, Quiz
K.Vasantha Karuppasamy
S.Sathish (III Year)
33
07.09.2019
to
08.09.2017
CRYPTERA’17 Bannari Amman
Institute of Technology
Paper Presented
topic on
Augmented Reality
S.SrikanthN.
Nawin Nandha (III Year
Symposium on Event
(Gazo, Dezaina )
34
07.09.2017
National level
technical symposium
On YERAZIG’17
Kamaraj college
of Technology
Paper Presentation
topic on
“Internet Of Things”
M.Mariselvi
M.Devayani
(IV Year)
35
13.08.2017
Top Engineers
Workshop on
“HACK-2017”
IIT Madras International Workshop
on “Advanced Ethical Hacking”
P.Selvathirukumaran
(II year)
36
11.08.2017
Symposium
on YOTTA
Vellammal Engineering
College
Paper Presentation
topic on Digital
“Jewelry , Hadoop Mobile &
Ubiquitous Computing”
Harini Subramanian
N.Lavaya Sankari
Ponthamarai
K.Sangeetha
M.Kaleeswari
G.Sakthipriya
M.Reunka
(IV Year)
37
11.08.2017
Symposium
on YOTTA
Vellammal Engineering
College
Event on “Connexion,
Filp Flop,
Treasure Hunt”
M.Kavipriya
K.M.Kiruthiga
J.Bharathy
M.Vasanthi
M.Kanaga priya
S.Karthiga
(III Year)
38
11.08.2017
Symposium
on YOTTA
Vellammal Engineering
College
Event on
“Codechef,
Treasure Hunt”
S.R.Harini
V.Dhanya
S.Balasarawathi
M.Venkatalakshmi M.Akshaya
(II Year)
39
30.07.2017
Top Engineers
Workshop on
“PHTHON-2017”
IIT Madras Workshop on
“PHTHON-2017”
A.Hariharan
S.Sathosh
A. Ariyanayagam
P.Selvathirukumaran
Laghuvarapu Pavan
Sri Harsha
(II Year)
40
14.07.2017
to
15.07.2017
National Level
Seminar
Erode Sengunthar
Engineering College
Seminar On
“Data Analytics
in Healthcare System”
P.Vinothrajan
K.Vaseekaran
S.Manirajan
S.Hariharan
(IV Year)
41
24.06.2017
Workshop Kaashiv Infotch Workshop
on “Ethical Hacking”
K.Srinithisivasankari
P.Amirtha
B.Renugambal
S.Selva kumari
A.Niranjanadevi
R.Sandhiya
(II Year)
42
14.06.2017
Workshop
“UNIQ”
CodeBind
Technology
Workshop on
Android App
Development
A.Vijayamalini
M.Shrimalavika
P.Nithyalakshmi
G.K.Shanmugapriya
G.Manimala
G.Keerthana
(II Year)
43
12.06.2017
Workshop
“UNIQ”
CodeBind
Technology
Workshop on
Android App
Development
S.Anandha Priya
M.Anantha Jothi
R.Gowsalaya
C.Madhu Bala
44
08.06.2017
Workshop CodeBind
Technology
Android A.Monisha
M.Vasanthi
R.Vijayalakshmi
V.Pooranam
(III Year)
Faculty Participation (2016 - 2017)
SI.NO
Date
Number of Days
Name of the Faculty
Title of the Program
Organized by
1
24.03.2017
To
25.03.2017
2
Dr.K.Vijayalakshmi
Mrs.M.Chitra
Mr.R.Venkatesh
Mrs.M.Swarna Sudha
Mrs.B.Vijayalakshmi
Mrs.N.Nithya
Ms.P.M.G.Jegathambal
Mrs.K.Amutha
Ms.P.Abinaya
Mr.D.Lakshmanan
Mr.K.Naveenkumar
Ms.G.Mahalakshmi
Ms.J.Sabthami
National Conference on
Innovations in Engineering,
Science & Technology
Ramco Institute of
Technology
2
22.03.2017
1
M.Chitra International Conference on
Recent Trends in Engineering,
Computers, Information
Technology and application
PSNA College of Engineering
& Technology
3
14.02.2017
to
17.02.2017
4
Mr.Balaji Ganesh,
Mr.R.Venkatesh &
Mr.K.Naveenkumar
Train The Trainer
(TTT)
Tech Mahindra,
Chennai
4
27.01.2017
to 28.01.2017
2
Mr.Balaji Ganesh Hands-on Training on
Image Processing, Computer
Vision and Machine
Learning (IPCVML’17)
Department of Electronics
Engineering at Madras
Institute of Technology
Campus.
5
19.12.2016 to 23.12.2016
5
Dr.K.Vijayalakshmi
Mrs.M.Chitra
Mr.R.Venkatesh
Mrs.M.Swarna Sudha
Mrs.B.Vijayalakshmi
Mrs.N.Nithya
Ms.P.M.G.Jegathambal
Mrs.K.Amutha
Ms.P.Abinaya
Mr.D.Lakshmanan
Mr.K.Naveenkumar
Ms.G.Mahalakshmi
Ms.J.Sabthami
Faculty Development
Program ‘HADOOP’
ICT Academic,
Tamil Nadu
6
09.12.2016
to
10.12.2016
2
Ms.P.Abinaya Short Term Course on
‘Realization of Internet
of Things using
Raspberry Pi’
National Institute of
Technology, Thiruchirapalli.
7
30.11.2016
To
02.12.2016
4
Mr.K.Naveenkumar
Mr.D.Lakshmanan
Participated in the
DST Sponsored National Workshop
on ‘Data Science Research’
School of Computing and
Engineering, VIT,
Chennai.
8
28.11.2016
To
04.12.2016
8
Ms.P.M.G.Jegathambal
Ms.G.Mahalakshmi
FDP on ‘CS6551
Computer Networks’
Madras Institute of
Technology Campus,
Anna University,
Chennai.
9
21.10.2016
To
22.10.2016
2
Mrs.M.Chitra Workshop on
“Internet of Things”
2016
MIT Campus,
Anna University,
Chennai.
10
30.09.2016
To
01.10.2016
2
Mr.R.Venkatesh Workshop on
“National Cyber
Defense Summit-2016”
NCSSS
11
28.07.2016
To
30.07.2016
3
Mrs.N.Nithya FDP on “Internet of
Things (IoT) for
Engineering Applications”
PSG College of Technology,
Coimbatore
12
27.06.2016
To
28.06.2016
2
Mr.R.Balaji Ganesh Training Program
on “Hadoop for Big
Data Analytics ”
CDAC
Bengaluru
13
24.06.2016
To
25.06.2016
2
Mrs.M.Swarna Sudha Workshop on
“Wireless Sensor Network
-Research Perspective”
PSG College of Technology,
Coimbatore.
14
22.06.2016
To
01.07.2016
10
Ms.J.Sabthami FDP on “Big Data
Analytics”
K.L.N. College of
Information Technology,
Madurai.
15
09.06.2016
To
16.06.2016
7
Mr.R.Venkatesh FDTP on “Cryptography
and Network Security”
SSN Engineering College,
Chennai.
16
23.05.2016
To
29.05.2016
7
Mr.K.Naveenkumar FDP on “Grid and Cloud Computing”. MIT Campus,
Anna University,
Chennai
17
23.05.2016
To
25.05.2016
3
Ms.P.Abinaya FDP “Cryptography
and Network Security”
KGiSL Institute of Technology,
Coimbatore.
Student Participation (2016 - 2017)
SI.NO
Date
Name of the Event
Organizing Institute
Event Description
Student
1
24.03.2017
To
25.03.2017
National Conference on
Innovations in Engineering,
Science and Technology
PSNA College of Engineering
and Technology.
Paper presentation on
“Cyber Security”
R.Preetha
P.Magesh
(II Year)
2
24.03.2017
Workshop on the topic
“Augmented reality”
Anna university,
Guindy
Workshop S. Sree Ragavan
R.K.Ramsharavanan
S.Vignesh Mani
(II Year)
3
24.03.2017
National Level Symposium
“TECHNOPHILIA’17”
Kalasalingam
University
ICEBREAKER G.Divya
M.Renuka
D.Lakshmi Priya
R.Asmitha
Dumb Sharaas G.Divya
M.Renuka
D.Lakshmi Priya
R.Asmitha
Debugging R.Asmitha
D.Lakshmi Priya
G.Divya
Quiz M.Renuka
G.Sakthi Priya
(III Year)
4
24.03.2017
Workshop on
LINUX
College of Engineering
Guindy,
Anna University,
Chennai.
Workshop M.Kanagapriya
R.Ramya
M.Ananthajothi
B.Jayalakshmi
V.Vinayagalakshmi
M.K.Monisha
V.Jency
(II Year)
5
23.03.2017
To
24.03.2017

‘MindKraft 2K17
Techno-
Management Fest
Karunya University,
Coimbatore.
Participated in
vini
vidi vici
and ACCR
S.Manirajan
M.Siva
K.M.Eswer
S.Arunsura
(III Year)
6
22.03.2017
To
23.03.2017

Workshop
‘Game Development’
Sri Krishna Engineering
College,Coimbatore.
Workshop A.Hariharan
A.Ariyanayagam
S.Santhosh
(I year)
7
22.03.2017
National Level
Technical
Symposium
KSri Krishna College of
Engineering
and Technology, Coimbatore.
Workshop -Social
Network Hacking
T.A.Navinvel
V.Sundara
Mahalingam
M.Gokulraja
S.Srikanth
R.Maheshkumar
S.Vignesh Kumar
N.Arun (II Year)
Paper Presentation
- Eye Phone
S.Srikanth
N.Arun
Paper Presentation - Augmented
Reality
M.Gokulraja
R.Maheshkumar
(II Year)
8
22.03.2017
‘International
Conference on
Recent Trends in
Engineering’
PSNA College of
Engineering
and Technology.
Conference M.Abinanthana
S.L.Abinaya
P.Abitha
T.Kaleeswari
(IV Year)
9
22.03.2017
International
Conference-
Detection of Sensor Node
Failure based on RTD time and
RTP in WSN
PSNA College of
Engineering
and Technology.
Conference M.Birundha
R.Gayathri,
G.Harini,
N.Santhiya
(IV Year)
10
20.03.2017
Workshop on ‘Data
Visualization using R tool’
Rajalakshmi
College of Engineering,
Chennai.
Workshop V.Esakkijothi(IV Year)
11
20.03.2017
Workshop on
Python
Rajalakshmi
College of Engineering,
Chennai.
Workshop A.Vennila(IV Year)
12
20.03.2017
National Level Technical
Symposium “OPTIMA 2017”
National Institute of Technology,
Tiruchi.
Debugging,
Marketing
P.Karthiga
A.Kanaka Lakshmi
A.Kruthika
(II Year)
13
16.03.2017
To
18.03.2017
International
Conference - An online auction
mechanism forresource allocation
and pricing in clouds
P.S.R.Engineering
College.
Conference K.S.Muthulakshmi
A.Rohini
M.Rajeswari
R.Keerthana
(IV Year)
14
17.03.17
To
18.03.17
“TECUTHSAV” National Level
Technical Symposium
Thiagarajar
College of Engineering,
Madurai.
Networking
Hacking and Countermeasures
S.Manirajan
K.M.Eswer
P.Nandhini
(III Year)B.Padmavathi
R.Kavya
C.M.Ananthi
R.Gowsalya(II Year)
Web Designing K.Eswar &
S.Manirajan
(III Year)
Cryptical Hackers P.Nandhini(III Year)
15
04.03.2017 To
05.03.2017
Workshop on
Internet of Things
National Institute
of Technology, Tiruchirappalli
Workshop N.Krishna Kumar (III Year)
16
04.03.2017 To
05.03.2017
‘Intecho’17’National Level
Technical Symposium
Madras Institute of
Technology
Workshop on
Internet of Things
M.Vasanthi
G.Vasugi
(II Year)
17
04.03.2017
‘Workshop on
Animation and VFX
Madras Institute of Technology Workshop J.Bharathy
S.Divya Sankari
18
04.03.2017
‘Workshop on
Swarm Robotics
National Institute of Technology,
Tiruchirappalli
Workshop Madhu Shreev
Monisha A
19
04.03.2017
‘National Level
Workshop on
‘ETHICAL
HACKING’
Kongu
Engineering College,
Erode
Workshop M.Janani
S.Janani
20
03.03.2017
‘Workshop on Game Development
Madras Institute of Technology
Workshop J.Bharathy
S.Divya Sankari
21
01.03.2017
“Kreativ’17”
National Level
Technical Contest
Kamaraj College
of Engineering &
Technology, Virudhunagar..
Paper Presentation - Cloud computing P.Vanithadevi
T.Sneha
Code Cazar P.Vanithadevi
Quiz M.JayaLakshmi
T.Sneha
Paper Presentation - Data Mining M.JayaLakshmi
M.Syed Arifa(II Year)
22
22.02.2017
One Day Seminar Manonmanium
Sundaranar University
College, Sankaran kovil
“C tricks & FAQs in DBMS” M.Siva(III Year)N.Vishakraj
(IV Year)
23
18.02.2017
‘ENIAC 2K17’National Level
Technical
Symposium
Kalasalingam University
Tech Hunt A.Devikarthiga
C.Nandhini
P.Karthika
M.Anandha Jothi
Durga (III Year)
Paper Presentation- Digital Image
Processing
P.Karthika
C.Nandhini
A.Devi Karthiga
M.Anandha Jothi Durga (III
Year)
Paper Presentation- Need and
application of IoT
M.Muthulakshmi
M.Mari Selvi
II Year)
Mind blender
Quizo, Sherlock Holmes
M.Mariselvi,
M.Muthulakshmi
(III Year)
24
17.02.2017 To18.02.2017
Gyan Mitra’17A National Level Techno-
Management Symposium
Mepco Schlenk Engineering
College, Sivakasi.
Web Designing (II Prize) V.Vijaya Nandhini(III Year)
Workshop on Internet of Things V.Vijaya Nandhini
K.J.Sri Janani
A.Divyavizhi
M.Gomathi
B.Kalachithra
S.Indra
M.Subbulakshmi(III Year)
Technical Quiz,
Code debugging, Technical
Connection, Web
designing, Online treasure hunt.
V.Vijaya Nandhini
K.J.Sri Janani
A.Divyavizhi
M.Gomathi
B.Kalachithra
S.Indra
M.Subbulakshmi(III Year)
‘Code Debugging’ (I Prize)
M.Gomathi
(III Year)
‘Code Jam, Quiz
code debugging(I Prize)
V.Jency
S.Anandha
Priya
C.Madhu Bala
K.Gokila
M.Selvananthini
M.S.Layana
S.Sathya Pooja
S.Karthika
S.Anandha Priya
(II Year)
Workshop on
Mobile Automation Using Selinium (I Prize)
C.Madhu Bala
K.Gokila
M.Selvananthini
M.S.Layana
S.Sathya Pooja
S.Karthika
(II Year)
Paper Presentation - Big Data
Application,
Technologies and Future Scope
M.Selvananthini
M.S.Layana
(II Year)
25
17.02.2017 To18.02.2017
OLiterary and
Debating Association Fest
Institute of road and transport
technology
Debate N.Krishna Kumar(III Year)
26
17.02.2017
ADHYASA 17’ National Level
Technical Symposium
P.S.R.Rengasamy College of
Engineering,
Sivakasi
Paper Presentation- Overview of IoT M.S.Saranya
M.Muthulakshmi
M.Mariselvi(III Year)
27
17.02.2017
‘YUKTAHA 2K17’National Level Technical Symposium PSG Institute of Technology and Applied Research,
Coimbatore.
Best Manager N.Krishna Kumar(III Year)
Participate in all the events N.Arun
Nithin Jerish
S.Srikanth
(II Year)
Workshop on Android 7.0 B.Arshathkhan
S.Manirajan
M.Siva
S.Arun Sura
R.Vigneshwaran
M.K.Eswar
N.Krishna
Kumar
N.Nawin Nanda
(II Year)
Code debugging,
connections, apps-on, connecting
balls
B.Arshathkhan
S.Manirajan
M.Siva
S.Arun Sura
R.Vigneshwaran
M.K.Eswar
N.Krishna Kumar
Web Ninja M.K.Eswar
S.Arun Sura(III Year)
28
10.02.2017
National Level Technical Symposium“INNOWAR” SVS College of Engineering,
Coimbatore.
Paper Presentation – Web Technology S.Ponthamarai,
K.Sangeetha,
M.Kaleeswari
(III Year)
29
10.02.2017
National Level Techno Cultural Fest- Brain Drain, Workshop Bastin Robins Company at Kumaraguru College of Technology “Yugam” Developing Lean SaaS using python M.Devayani,
G.Anu,
S.R.Nivethitha,
V.Archuna,
K.Nithya Priya
(III Year)
30
24.09.2016
‘YUGNA-X’16‘National Level Workshop’ National Engineering College ‘New Product Development’ Harini Subramanian S.Mahalakshmi
N.Lavanya Sankari M.Mariselvi
(III Year))
31
17.09.2016
‘National Level Technical Symposium‘EXODUS 2K16’ SCAD College of Engineering & Technology ‘Quiz,Web Design C.Nandhini
P.Karthika
A.Devi Karthika
M.Anandha Jothi
Durga(III Year))
32
08.09.2016
‘National Level Technical Symposium‘SOFTWIZZ 2k16’ Infant Jesus College of Engineering. Web Designing G.Sakthi Priya
A.Kruthika
A.Kanaga Lakshmi
M.Renuka
M.Renuka
S.R.Nivethitha
D.Lakshmi Priya
Code Debugging R.Asmitha
V.Archuna
A.Kruthika
A.Kanaga Lakshmi
Best Engineer A.Kanaga Lakshmi P.Karthiga
Quiz P.Karthiga
M.Renuka
G.Divya
G.Sakthi Priya
S.R.Nivethitha
D.Lakshmi Priya
Paper Presentation V.Archuna
G.Sakthi Priya
M.Renuka
R.Asmitha
(III Year)
33
11.08.2016
ICTACT Youth Present-2016. Ramco Institute of Technology Paper Presentation Ganesh Venkat.S (IV Year)
Faculty Participation(2015 - 2016)
SI.NO Date Number of Days Name of the Faculty Title of the Program Organized by
1
18.04.2016
to
20.04.2016
4 Mr.R.Venkatesh
Ms.P.Abinaya
Ms.P.M.G.Jegathambal
“Cyber Forensics
for Tamil Nadu Police”
IIT- Madras,
Chennai.
2
09.04.2016
1 Mr.R.Venkatesh “National Cyber
Security Faculty Program”
National Cyber
Safety and Security
Standards, Chennai.
3
04.01.2016
to
08.01.2016
5 Mr.R.Venkatesh
Ms.P.M.G.Jegathambal
Mrs.B.Vijayalakshmi
Mr.R.Balaji Ganesh,
Mrs.M.Chitra
Dr.K.Vijayalakshmi
Ms.K.Amutha
Mrs.M.Swarna Sudha
Ms.P.Abinaya
Cloud Infrastructure
and Services
ICT Academy of Tamil Nadu,
Chennai.
4
02.11.2015
to
06.11.2015
5 Mrs.B.Vijayalakshmi
Ms.P.Abinaya
Java Fundamentals and
Java Programming
ICT Academy of TamilNadu,
Kamaraj College of Engineering
5
30.10.2015
&
31.10.2015
2 Mrs.N.Nithya Mobile Application
Development Laboratory
SRR Engineering College,
Chennai
6
27.10.2015
&
28.10.2015
2 Dr.K.Vijayalakshmi IBM Blue Mix ICT Academy of TamilNadu,
Sri Vidya College
of Engineering & Technology
7
17.08.2015
&
18.08.2015
2 Mrs.N.Nithya Network Security
and Challenges
MIT Campus,
Anna University,
Chennai
8
16.07.2015
&
17.07.2015
2 All Faculty Members Introduction to
J2EE Programming
ICT Academy of
TamilNadu, RIT
9
13.07.2015
&
14.07.2015
2 Ms.K.Amutha Advanced Presentation Skills ICT Academy
of TamilNadu
10
09.07.2015
&
10.07.2015
2 Mrs.M.SwarnaSudha National Seminar on
“Cloud Computing Solutions
for Genomics Analysis”
National Engineering College,
Kovilpatti.
11
15.06.2015
to
21.06.2015
7 Dr.K.Vijayalakshmi Grid and
Cloud Computing
MIT Campus,
Anna University
12
06.06.2015
to
12.06.2015
7 Ms.P.M.G.Jegathambal Theory of Computation K.S.R.
College of Engineering,
Tiruchengode.
13
03.06.2015
to
06.06.2015
4 All Faculty Members IBM Seed Programming
“Rational Software Architect”
IBM, RIT
Student Participation (2015 - 2016)
SI.NO Date Name of the Event Organizing
Institute
Event
Description
Student
1
19.02.2016
Workshop on
“Development and hosting
of web server”
Mepco Schlenk
Engineering College.
One day workshop K.J. Srijanani
M.Gomathi
B. Kala Chithra
A.Divyavizhi
S.Indra(II Year)
2
05.02.2016
Paper Presentation Madurai Kamaraj
University
Paper Presentation
- Internet of things:
Security Challenges
S.Mahalakshmi
B.Swathi (III year)
3
28.01.2016 & 29.01.2016
Paper Presentation Sri Krishna
College of Engineering
Technology
Paper Presentation
- Privacy preserving public
auditing in secure cloud storage
S.Selli Ishwarya
K.S. Muthulakshmi(III year)
Paper Presentation
- Role of Data Mining
in Big Data
L.Ramesh K.Kandha
Vivek Raj (III year)
Paper Presentation
- Graphical Processing Unit
M. Muppidathi
Muthu
N.Vishak Raj (III year)
Paper Presentation
- Redtacton
P.Muthumanickam
J.Udhaya Kumar (III year)
Paper Presentation
- Image Processing
V.Sunmugapriya
V.Essakijothi (III year)
Paper Presentation
- Data Mining
B.Suganya
A.Vennila (III year)
Paper Presentation
- Blue Brain
K.Lakshmi
Priya N,Maheswari (III year)
4
28.01.2016
Workshop on
“Embedded System”
Conducted by
Sri Krishna College
of Engineering Technology.
Sri Krishna College
of Engineering Technology
One day workshop L.Ramesh
K.Kandha
Vivek Raj
M. Muppidathi Muthu
N.Vishak Raj
P.Muthumanickam
J.Udhaya Kumar(III year)
5
27.11.2015
Online Essay
Competition on the
eve of 8th National
Education day celebration
All India Council
for Technical Education
Essay
Competition
V. Archuna (II Year)