Awards and Achievements

M.Harini Jayalakshmi, IV year ECE got the “Best Outgoing student” for the Department of ECE in 2014-2018 Batch.

A. Syed Muhamed Nihall (III year ECE) was awarded the Certificate of Merit for securing All India Rank 78 in 3rd / Electronics and Communication Engineering in the Indian Engineering Olympiad exam conducted on 25th February 2018.

M.Divya, IV year ECE got the “Best Outgoing Student” of the College in 2013-2017 Batch.

S. Mareeswari, IV year ECE got the “Best Outgoing student” for the Department of ECE in 2013-2017 Batch.

R.Divyadharshini, A.Jeya Lakshmi, G.Koushika, IV year ECE A won Best Paper Award for the paper titled on “Smart City Based on LoRa Technology” in National Level Conference on “Innovations in Communication Technology for Social Development (ICTSD-2018)” at Ramco Institute of Technology on March 23, 2018.

N.Rajalakshmi, S.Saranya, R.Pradeepa, IV year ECE B won Best Paper Award for the paper titled on “Implementation of Arithmetic Computation using Vedic Algorithm” in International Conference on Engineering and Advancement in Technology at Sri Krishna College of Technology, Coimbatore on March 22, 2018.

D.Joseph Chandrashekar, R.Arunprasanth, S.Bhuvan Akshay and S.Jegadheesh Kumar, I year ECE A won I Prize in the Project Exhibition during National Science Day Celebration at Ramco Institute of Technology on February 28, 2018.

S.B.Dhananjayan, K.Mahadevan, A.Makeshkumar and M.Bharath Singaraj, II year ECE A won II Prize in the Project Exhibition during National Science Day Celebration at Ramco Institute of Technology on February 28, 2018.

M.Harshini, A.Vidya, M.Thevyashree and S.Anbukkarasi, III year ECE A won III Prize in the Project Exhibition during National Science Day Celebration at Ramco Institute of Technology on February 28, 2018.

A.Piruthiba, K.Pavithravalli, A.Sathiyavathi and S.Pragatheeswari, III year ECE B won Third Prize in the Project Exhibition during National Science Day Celebration at Ramco Institute of Technology on February 28, 2018.

Mr.B.Veeramani Viswanathan (III year ECE) has presented a project entitled “Automatic Irrigation System based on crop requirements” and Won Third Prize with a cash award of Rs.6000 in National level IT Olympiad 2017 hosted at College of Engineering, Pune.

M.Jeeva Linggesh, II Year ECE A secured third Place among 36 participants in District Chess Tournament for under 19 boys events held at srivilliputhur Chess Club & APS Chess Academy.

J.Madhana Gopal, II Year ECE A secured seventh Place among 36 participants in District Chess Tournament for under 19 boys events held at srivilliputhur Chess Club & APS Chess Academy.

J.Madhana Gopal from II Year ECE A secured Fifth Place among 13 participants in District Chess Tournament for under 19 boys events held at Rajapalyam Living Hope Matriculation School.

The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering received the Overall Trophy for the best academic performance for the academic year 2016-2017.

Shri.P.R.Venketrama Raja, Chairman, Ramco Group
RIT presented the Overall Trophy in the College Day Celebration.

P.Iswarya Devi, T.R.Muthu Lekshmi and M.Ishwarya, II Year ECE A won Third Prize in the Project Exhibition during National Science Day Celebration at Ramco Institute of Technology on February 28, 2017.

B.Veeramani Viswanathan, III year ECE won II prize in the “Regional Orals of the ICT Quiz” and awarded a cash prize of Rs.750/- at KLN College of Engineering, Madurai on October 25, 2016.

V.Paulessakki, I year ECE won II prize in the event “Drawing in Independence 70’ celebration”, organised by Ramco Institute of technology, Rajapalayam during August 19-20, 2016.

P.Pravin kumar, I year ECE won II prize in the event “Quiz in Indian Independence movement 1857-1947 in independence 70’ celebration”, organised by Ramco Institute of technology, Rajapalayam during August 19-20 2016.

P.Siva Chidambaram, I year ECE won I place in the event “Mathematics Quiz in independence 70’ celebration”, organised by Ramco Institute of technology, Rajapalayam during August 19-20 2016.

R.Abinaya, IV Year ECE has successfully completed all requirements and granted the title of Labview Associated Developer conducted by National Instruments on June 21, 2016.

J.Jeevarekha, I Year ECE presented a Scientific paper in the International conference on Biomedical systems, signals and images (Competent MRI segmentation spending IGC-OAAM Tactics) Indian Institute of Technology, Madras on February 24-26, 2016.

V.Renisha, IV Year ECE won III prize in All India Essay writing Event 2015 organized by Shri Ram Chandra Mission (SRCM) & United Nations Information Centre for India & Bhutan (UNIC) on January 31, 2016.

The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering received the Overall Trophy for the best academic performance for the academic year 2014-2015.

A.Beena, III Year ECE has successfully completed the requirements of Math works certified MATLAB Associate Exam.

G.Harri Ram, III Year ECE has successfully completed the requirements of Math works certified MATLAB Associate Exam.

R.Veeralakshmi, III Year ECE has participated in ICTACT Youth Entrepreneurship Summit 2015 organized by ICT Academy of Tamilnadu held on July 29, 2015 at Raja Muthiah Mandram, Madurai.

The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering received the Overall Trophy for the best academic performance for the academic year 2013-2014.Mr.N.Lakshmi Narayanan, Vice-Chaiman, Cognizant Technology Solutions, Shri.P.R. Ramasubrahmaneya Rajha, Chairman, Ramco Group, Shri.P.R. Venketrama Raja, Vice-Chairman, RIT presented the overall trophy for the best academic performance in the College Day Celebration.

Dept. of ECE received the Overall Trophy for
the academic year 2013-2014