DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING

Online Courses

Online Courses done by Students (2017-2018)

SI.NO Duration Symposium / Programme / Contest, etc. Organizing Institute Event Student
1 23.03.2018 State Level Symposium on “CHEN MAPH’18” National Engineering College Brain Sharpner M.Parthipan, S.Saravanan (I Year)
Technical Quiz
Turn Coat S.Saravanan (I Year)
2 22.03.2018 National Level Technical Symposium on “KARKKAI ASTHRA 2K18” University College of Engineering Emblem Cracker B.Surya, T.Raghul, R.Raj Kumar, P.Anantha Vel, N.Gokul Nath, M.Suriya Prakash, M.Karankumar, K.Sathiya Ruban, P.Kannan (III Year)
Code Cracking
Ideal White Collars
3 21.03.2018 State Level Symposium on “SKYLANDO 2K18” Government College of Engineering Paper Presentation K.Guru Prasad, R.S.Raja, G.Dinesh, P.Jeeva, S.Aravindhan, S.Abimanyu, M.Petchi Muthu, R.Muthu Vijaya Kumar, N.Muthu Prakash, S.Yoganandh (III Year)
4 15.03.2018 to 17.03.2018 National Level Techno – Management Fest “Mindkraft’18” Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences Workshop on “Construction Errors and Remedial Methods” T.C.R.Aarthi, P.Abinaya, Parasakthi M.Kaleeswari (II Year)
5 08.03.2018 to 10.03.2018 A National level – Technical Symposium Civilisation’18 College of Engineering, Guindy (CEG Campus), Anna University Project Display S.Loga Ganesh, S.Maha Lakshmi, R.Muthu Selvi, M.Saranya, S.Pavithra, V.Thanupriya, A.Archana, J.Pavithra (IV Year)
Workshop on “Cable-Stayed Bridges” R.Harini, S.Abimanyu, K.Guru Prasad, P.K.Dinesh, K.Ramkumar (III Year),K.Muthuselvi, M.Priyadharshini, P.Ramapriya, S.Soundarya (II Year)
Workshop on “Construction and Project Management” R.Harini (IV Year)
6 02.03.2018 to 04.03.2018 CEAFEST’18 IIT, Madras Aquanomics P.Sharatha, J.Bhuvaneswari, X.Arulinfanta (III Year)
Geo Genius P.Sharatha, J.Bhuvaneswari, X.Arulinfanta, M.N.Shiva Surya Vignesh (III Year)
Prabandha
Quiz
7 24.02.2018 Technical Symposium TECHTHSAV’18 Thiagarajar College of Engineering Paper Presentation V.Naveen Kumar, M.Petchimuthu (III Year)
Poster Presentation
Quiz P.Kannan, V.Naveen Kumar, M.Petchimuthu, K.Sathiyaruban, M.Suryaprakash (III Year)
Explore the Earth
Brick Fiesta V.Naveen Kumar, M.Petchimuthu, M.Suryaprakash (III Year)
Model Making P.Kannan, K.Sathiyaruban, M.Suryaprakash (III Year)
8 24.02.2018 Workshop Government College of Engineering, Coimbatore Workshop on Contract and Construction Management Mohamed Mishal Ahmed, V.Suranthiran, R.Rakesh Shandar, V.Pradeep, M.Sathiya Maran (II Year)
9 20.02.2018 & 21.02.2018 Technical Symposium LIONZERA Bannari Amman Institute of Technology Paper Presentation V.Naveen Kumar (III Year)
CADD Canny
Workshop on “Soil Investigation” M.Siva Priya, M.Yalini Manickam, K.Sayasree, S.Maha Vidya (II Year)
10 16.02.2018 to 17.02.2018 National Level Techno – Management Symposium GYAN MITRA’18 Mepco Schlenk Engineering College Paper Presentation K.Guru Prasad, R.Muthu Vijaya Kumar, R.Rohith Kumar, N.Muthu Prakash, S.Aravindhan, S.Abimanyu (III Year)
Workshop on “3D Printing” R.Abinaya, M.Akila, R.Hema Karthika (II Year)
11 05.10.2017 National Level Technical Symposium on “RENAISSANCE’17” Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology Paper Presentation X.Arunlinfanta, J.Bhuvaneswari, K.Guru Prasad, R.Muthu Vijaya Kumar (III Year)
Tech Hunt M.Vanamoorthilingam, S.Jeya Kumar, X.Arunlinfanta, J.Bhuvaneswari, M.N.Shiva Surya Vignesh, R.Ajith Kumar (III Year)
Quiz K.Guru Prasad (III Year)
12 27.09.2017 Wildlife Week Celebration – 2017 Wildlife Warden Grizzled Squirrel Wildlife Sanctuary at Sri Vidya Educational College Tamil Elocution Competition R.Nivetha Rani (III Year)
13 25.09.2017 Dr.Kalam Young Achiever Award World Youth Federation at MIT, Chennai Project Display S.Sujith, M.Karan Kumar, M.Suriya Prakash, P.Kannan, P.Anantha Vel, R.Rajkumar (III Year)
14 State Level Inter-Collegiate Meet RASTRA – 2017 Ayya Nadar Janaki Ammal College Paper Presention V.Naveen Kumar (III Year)
15 13.09.2017 & 14.09.2017 National Level Technical Colloquium “INFRAZEST-2K17” Kamaraj College of Engineering and Technology Workshop on “TEKLA Structures” M.Latha, R.Harini (IV Year)
Workshop on “In the Total Station Workshop” M.Siva Priya, M.Priyatharshini (II Year)
16 07.09.2017 to 09.09.2017 National Level Symposium on “HINGES’17” SASTRA University Exemplum C.Mohan Raja, V.Naveen Kumar, C.Sukesamoothi, R.S.Raja (III Year)
Recurva
Trial by Surveying
Workshop on “Building Design and Planning” R.Deva Murugan, A.Ram Prasad (III Year), P.Deepa Jothi, A.P.Bavitra (IV Year)
17 07.09.2017 to 09.09.2017 FUTURA’17 Bannari Amman Institute of Technology Paper Presentation K.Jayasree, J.Gayathri (IV Year)
Workshop on “BIM” M.Karan Kumar, S.Sujith (III Year)
18 28.07.2017 Workshop Coimbatore Institute of Technology Workshop on “3D – “Printing S.Aravindhan, P.Sachithananthan, G.Dinesh, K.RA.Guru Kishore, K.Ramkumar, B.Siva, P.K.Dinesh, S.Vinoth, S.Abimanyu, S.Jaya Harish (III Year)
19 29.07.2017 Workshop CADD Centre, Rajapalayam Workshop on “ETABS” M.Kaleeswari, S.Ponthamarai, G.V.Vyshalirajeswari, K.Sangeetha,S.Maniranjan, P.Vinoth Rajan,K.Vaseekaran, M.Siva (IV Year)

Faculty Participation (2016 - 2017)

SI.NO Date Number of Days Name of the Faculty Title of the Program Organized by
1 13.06.2016 to 17.06.2016 Five Days Mr.T.Chockalingam Faculty Development Programme on Autodesk Autocad KLN College of Engineering, Madurai
2 22.06.2016 to 26.06.2016 Five Days Mrs.D.Darling Helen Lydia, Mr.R.Muruganantham Training on ANSYS STRUCTURAL & ANSYS CFD Ramco Institute of Technology
3 24.09.2016 One Day Ms.R.Chithradevi, Ms.R.Kalaimani Faculty Development Programme on FILM – Faculty Intelligence Learning Module CADD Centre, Madurai
4 14.11.2016 to 16.11.2016 Three Days Mrs.C.Subha, Ms.H.Thiru Nisha Workshop on “Formulation and Preparation of Research Project Proposals” Mepco Schlenk Engineering College
5 18.11.2016 & 19.11.2016 Two Days Mr.G.Karthikeyan Workshop on “Formulation and Preparation of Research Project Proposals” Mepco Schlenk Engineering College
6 12.12.2016 to 18.12.2016 Seven Days Ms.A.Hari Rama Lakshmi Faculty Development Training Programme on CE6602 – Structural Analysis II Sethu Institute of Technology
7 17.12.2016 to 23.12.2016 Six Days Mr.G.Karthikeyan, Mrs.R.Kalaimani, Mr.R.Muruganantham Faculty Development Training Programme on ME6603 – Finite Element Analysis Ramco Institute of Technology

Student Participation (2016 - 2017)

SI.NO Date Name of the Event Organizing Institute Event Description Student
1 10.03.2017 to 12.03.2017 CEA FEST 2017 IIT Madras Geo Genius R.S. Arun Prasanna, K.Pon Iyyapan, S.Mukeshwaran, P.Deepa Jothi, S. Mahalakshmi,  S.Loga Ganesh (III Year)
Potential Professor S.Loga Ganesh, S.Ganesh, R.S.Arun Prasanna, A.Brindha (III Year)
Essay P.Deepa Jothi (III Year)
SDC Event M.Ganapathisubramanian, S.Jeya Ganesh, S.Gopal, Raj S.Gnanraj, B.Ajith Kannan (III Year)
Prabandha Event S.Loga Ganesh P.Deepa Jothi (III Year)
STAAD Workshop S.Pavithra, S.Mahalakshmi, R.Muthu Selvi, S.Loga Ganesh, A.Brindha,A.Archana (III Year)
Master Builder Event A.Archana, K.N.Vinoth, S.Ganesh, A.Chitharth, T.Arun Priyan, A.Brindha (III Year)
Concrete Challenge Event A.R.Keerthana, S.Sarumathi, M.Latha, R.Harini (III Year)
Debate Event A.Brindha, A.Archana (III Year)
SAP Workshop Event S.Pavithra, S.Mahalakshmi, R.Muthuselvi, S.Loga Ganesh, S.Sarumathi, M.Latha (III Year)
2 17.02.2017 & 18.02.2017 GYAN MITRA’17 Mepco Schlenk Engineering College Paper Presentation S.Pavithra,P.Navabharathi (IV Year)
Code Cracking S.Pavithra,P.Navabharathi (IV Year)
workshop on “NAVIWORKS 4D” K.Mohamed Moulana,G.Nirmal Ganesh (IV Year)
3 24.03.2017 “INNQWAR 2K17 – A National Level Technical Symposium” SVS College of Engineering, Coimbatore Paper Presentation S.Keerthana, A.R.Keerthana, R.Nandhini, R.Banupriya, R.Nandhini, N.Subha, J.Gayathri, K.Jeya Shree (III Year)
Model Making S.Keerthana (IV Year), A.R.Keerthana,  K.Jeyashree, R.Banupriya, R.Nandhini, J.Gayathiri, N.Subha (IIIYear)
Technical Quiz A.R.Keerthana, R.Nandhini (III Year)
4 27.01.2017 Builders Association of India Thigarajar college of Engineering, Madurai. Problem Solving Competition S.Pavithra, P.Navabharathi (IV Year)
Quiz programme
Elocution Competition

Faculty Participation (2015 - 2016)

SI.NO Date Number of Days Name of the Faculty Title of the Program Organized by
1 09.06.2015 to 11.06.2015 Three Days Mr.G.Manoj Kumar Ms.S.Sornalatha FDTP on “Engineering Graphics” Ramco Institute of Technology
2 18.09.2015 & 19.09.2015 Two Days Mr.G.Karthikeyan Workshop on “Revit Architecture” Mepco Schlenk Engineering College
3 12.10.2015 to 16.10.2015 Five Days Mr.G.Karthikeyan Mrs.C.Subha FDP on “Autocad 2015” Ramco Institute of Technology
4 26.10.2015 to 30.10.2015 Five Days Mr.G.Karthikeyan Mrs.D.Darling Helen Lydia FDP on “Revit Architecture 2015” St.Xavier’s Catholic Engineering College, Nagercoil
5 02.12.2015 to 08.12.2015 Seven Days Dr.R.Mohana, Mr.G.Manoj Kumar, Mr.G.Karthikeyan, Mrs.C.Subha, Mrs.D.Darling Helen Lydia, Ms.S.Sornalatha FDP on “CE6405-Soil Mechanics” Ramco Institute of Technology
6 04.01.2016 to 09.01.2016 Five Days Dr.R.Mohana Workshop on “Introduction to Structural Engineering” Mepco Schlenk Engineering College,
7 11.01.2016 to 13.01.2016 Three Days Dr.R.Mohana, Mr.G.Manoj Kumar, Mr.G.Karthikeyan, Mrs.C.Subha, Mrs.D.Darling Helen Lydia, Ms.S.Sornalatha, Mr.T.Chockalingam Training Programme on “Primavera” Ramco Institute of Technology
8 25.02.2016 & 26.02.2016 Two Days Dr.R.Mohana, Mr.G.Manoj Kumar, Mr.G.Karthikeyan, Mrs.C.Subha, Mrs.D.Darling Helen Lydia, Ms.S.Sornalatha, Mr.T.Chockalingam Training Programme on “Staad Pro V8i” Ramco Institute of Technology
9 10.03.2016 to 12.03.2016 Three Days Mr.T.Chockalingam Short term course on “Subsurface investigation for pavements and buildings” National Institute of Technology, Trichy

Faculty Participation (2014 - 2015)

SI.NO Date Number of Days Name of the Faculty Title of the Program Organized by
1 23.06.2014 to 29.06.2014 Seven Days Mr.G.Karthikeyan Faculty Development Training Programme on “Mechanics of Solids” KLN College of Information Technology