DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING

Awards and Achievements

  • P.Navabharathi (2013-2017) secured 41st Rank in B.E. Civil Engineering among 16817 candidates. 
  • T.Raghul of (III Year Civil) won First Prize in event “Ideal White Collars” in a National Level Technical Symposium “KARKKAI ASTHRA 2K18” organized by University College of Engineering, Dindigul on 22.03.2018.
  • R.Raj Kumar & T.Raghul of (III Year Civil) won Second Prize in event “Code Cracking” in a National Level Technical Symposium “KARKKAI ASTHRA 2K18” organized by University College of Engineering, Dindigul on 22.03.2018.
  • T.Raghul & N.Gokul Nath of (III Year Civil) and P.Anantha Vel & B.Surya of (III Year Civil) won Second Prize in event “Emblem Cracker” in a National Level Technical Symposium on “KARKKAI ASTHRA 2K18” organized by University College of Engineering, Dindigul on 22.03.2018.
  • N.Muthu Prakash & R.MuthuVijaya Kumar of (III Year Civil) won Second Prize in  event “Code Cracking” in a State Level Technical Symposium “Skylando 2K18” organized by Government College of Engineering, Bodinayakkanur on 21.03.2018.
  • N.Muthu Prakash & R.MuthuVijaya Kumar of (III Year Civil) and S.Marutharaj & V.Naveen Kumar of (III Year Civil) won Second Prize in event  “Connection” in a State Level Technical Symposium “Skylando 2K18” organized by Government College of Engineering, Bodinayakkanur on 21.03.2018.
  • P.Jeeva of (III Year Civil) and S.Marutharaj of (III Year Civil) won Second Prize in event “Technical Quiz” in a State Level Technical Symposium “Skylando 2K18” organized by Government College of Engineering, Bodinayakkanur on 21.03.2018.
  • A.C.Logha Sundar & A.Ram Prasad of (III Year Civil) won Second Prize in a State Level Technical Symposium “Skylando 2K18”on “Prosopis Juliflora – Admixture” organized by Government College of Engineering, Bodinayakkanur on 21.03.2018.
  • S.Marutharaj & V.Naveen Kumar of (III Year Civil) won Third Prize in a State Level Technical Symposium “Skylando 2K18”on “Green Concrete” organized by Government College of Engineering, Bodinayakkanur on 21.03.2018.
  • S.Loga Ganesh, R.Muthu Selvi and S.Maha Lakshmi of (IV Year Civil) presented  Paper and won Second Prize in a National level Technical Symposium “CIVILISATION’18” organized by College of Engineering, Guindy (CEG Campus), Anna University during 08.03.2018 to 10.03.2018
  • N.Muthu Prakash,  M.N.Shiva Surya Vignesh and R.Muthu Vijay Kumar of (III Year Civil) won First Prize in event  “Aquanomics-CEAFEST’18” organized by IIT, Madras during 02.03.2018 to 04.03.2018.
  • T.Arun Priyan, S.Ganesh, S.Gnanaraj & S.Gopal Raj of (IV Year Civil) Exhibited  project on “Reduction of fluoride content in ground water using papaya leaf charcoal” and won First Prize at Ramco Institute of Technology, Rajapalayam on National Science Day (28.02.2018).
  • M.Gokul Nath, A.C.Logha Sundar,A.Ram Prasad, R.Rohit Kumar,  M.N.Shiva Surya Vignesh & R.Deva Murugan of (III Year Civil) Exhibited project on “Spatial Information of ‘RIT’ Campus” and won Second Prize at Ramco Institute of Technology, Rajapalayam on  National Science Day (28.02.2018).
  • A.Archana, A.Brindha, J.Pavithra and V.Thanu Priya of (IV Year Civil) Exhibited  project on “A system to analyse and suggest healing methods for cracks in RCC structures with the help of  image processing algorithms” and won Third Prize at Ramco Institute of Technology, Rajapalayam on  National Science Day (28.02.2018).
  • K.Sathiyaruban of (III Year Civil) and S.Sujith of (III Year Civil) won Second Prize in “Technical Quiz” at Ramco Institute of Technology, Rajapalayam on National Science Day (28.02.2018).
  • S.Loga Ganesh of (IV Year Civil) won First Prize and M.Parthiban and S.Saravanan of (I Year Civil) won Second Prize in event “Paper Presentation” at Ramco Institute of Technology, Rajapalayam on National Science Day (28.02.2018).
  • M.Venkatesh of (III Year Civil) and G.Chandru of (III Year Civil) won Second Prize in event  “CAD Modeling” at Ramco Institute of Technology, Rajapalayam on National Science Day (28.02.2018).
  • A.Archana of (IV Year Civil) won First Prize and R.S.Arun Prasanna of (IV Year Civil) won Second Prize in event “Structural Design”at Ramco Institute of Technology, Rajapalayam on National Science Day (28.02.2018).
  • S.Nagaraj and N.Naveen Kumar of (I Year Civil) won First Prize in event “Poster Making” at Ramco Institute of Technology, Rajapalayam on National Science Day (28.02.2018).
  • P.Kannan & K.Sathiyaruban of (III Year Civil) won Third Prize in event “Brick Fiesta” in Technical Symposium “TECHTHSAV’18” organized by Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai on 24.02.2018
  • A.C.Logha Sundar & A.Ram Prasad of (III Year Civil) presented the paper on “Prosopis Juliflora – An Admixture”  and won First Prize in a National Level Techno – Management Symposium “GYAN MITRA’18” organized by Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi on 16.02.2018.
  • A.C.Logha Sundar & A.Ram Prasad of (III Year Civil) won Second Prize in event “MAT (Excelsia)” in a National Level Techno – Management Symposium “GYAN MITRA’18”  organized by Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi on 16.02.2018
  • N.Muthu Prakash & R.Muthu Vijaya Kumar of (III Year Civil) won Second Prize in event “Chamber of Secrets (Estorica)” in a National Level Techno – Management Symposium “GYAN MITRA’18” organized by Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi on 16.02.2018.
  • S.Marutharaj, V.Naveen Kumar, C.Sukesa Moorthi & C.Mohan Raja of (III Year Civil) displayed a Project  on “Permeable Concrete” and won Dr.Kalam Young Achiever Award at MIT, Chennai organized by World Youth Federation on 15.10.2017
  • N.Muthu Prakash & R.Rohith Kumar of (III Year Civil) won Second Prize in National Level Technical Symposium “RENAISSANCE’17”on “U – Boot Betan” organized by Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore on 05.10.2017
  • M.N.Shiva Surya Vignesh & R.Ajith Kumar of (III Year Civil) presented the Paper in National Level Technical Symposium “RENAISSANCE’17”on “Auto Healing Concrete” and won Third Prize organized by Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore on 05.10.2017.
  • S.Jeya Kumar of (III Year Civil) won Second Prize in event “Surveying” in National Level Technical Symposium “RENAISSANCE’17” organized by Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore on 05.10.2017.
  • S.Karthick Raja of (III Year Civil) won First Prize in event “Sketch Up” in National Level Technical Symposium “RENAISSANCE’17” organized by Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore on 05.10.2017.
  • M.Vanamoorthilingam of (III Year Civil) won Second Prize in event “Sketch Up” in National Level Technical Symposium “RENAISSANCE’17” organized by Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore on 05.10.2017.
  • S.Karthick Raja of (III Year Civil) won First Prize in event “Tech Hunt” in National Level Technical Symposium “RENAISSANCE’17” organized by Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore on 05.10.2017.
  • N.Muthu Prakash & R.Rohith Kumar of (III Year Civil) won Second Prize in event “Tech Hunt” in National Level Technical Symposium “RENAISSANCE’17” organized by Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore on 05.10.2017.
  • R.Muthu Vijaya Kumar & R.Ajith Kumar of (III Year Civil) won First Prize in event  “Quiz” in National Level Technical Symposium “RENAISSANCE’17” organized by Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore on 05.10.2017.
  • M.Thireka of (III Year Civil) won Second Prize in event “Drawing Competition” as a part of Wildlife Week Celebration – 2017 at Sri Vidya Educational College, Virudhunagar on 27.09.2017.
  • M.Latha & R.Harini of (IV Year Civil) won First Prize in Paper presentation on “Geopolymer Concrete” organized by Kamaraj College of Engineering and Technology, Virudhunagar on 13.09.2017.
  • S.Dhanalakshmi, M.Ponpriya, M.Vaishnavi & R.Jaya Priya Bharathy of (IV Year Civil) displayed a Project on “Intelligent Water Estimation for Agricultural Crops” and won Second Prize Rs. 50,000 from Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam Innovative Ecosystems under the category of  Agriculture at Sri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai on 08.04.2017.

Project Title: Intelligent Water Estimation for Agricultural Crops

  • S.Dhanalakshmi, M.Sowpackialakshmi & V.Abinaya Sundhari of (IV Year Civil) won First Prize in event “Bridge Battle” in National Level Inter college Technical Symposium “CIVILISATION 17”, at College of Engineering Guindy, Anna University, Chennai during 16.03.2017 to 18.03.2017.
  • S.Dhanalakshmi, M.Sowpackialakshmi & V.Abinaya Sundhari of (IV Year Civil) won First Prize in event “Crack the Cause” in National Level Inter college Technical Symposium “CIVILISATION 17”, at College of Engineering Guindy, Anna University, Chennai during 16.03.2017 to 18.03.2017.
  • S.Dhanalakshmi, M.Sowpackialakshmi & V.Abinaya Sundhari of (IV Year Civil) won Third Prize in event “Detour” in National Level Inter college Technical Symposium “CIVILISATION 17”, at College of Engineering Guindy, Anna University, Chennai during 16.03.2017 to 18.03.2017.
  • M.Vaishnavi & R.Jaya Priya Bharathy of (IV Year Civil) won First Prize in National Level Inter college Technical Symposium “CESAR – 2K17”, organized by Alagappa Chettiyar College of Engineering and Technology, Karaikudi on 24.02.2017.
  • P.Navabharathi & S.Pavithra of (IV Year Civil) won First Prize in event “Code Cracking” in “Gyan Mitra’17” National Level Techno-Management Symposium, at Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi during 17.02.2017 to 18.02.2017
  • S.Pavithra of (IV Year Civil) won First Prize in event “Paper Presentation” in “Gyan Mitra’17” National Level Techno-Management Symposium, at Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi during 17.02.2017 to 18.02.2017.
  • III and IV Year Students bagged a Trophy “CIVIL WINNER” for the overall championship in GYAN MITRA’17 – National Level Techno-Management Symposium, at Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi during17.02.2017 to 18.02.2017.
  • S.Pavithra of (IV Year Civil) won Third Prize in event “Elocution” conducted by Builders’ Association of India, at Thiyagarajar College of Engineering,Madurai on 27.01.2017.
  • P.Anantha Vel, P.Kannan, S.Marutha Raj, R.Muthu Vijaya Kumar, V.Naveen Kumar, M.Ponkumaran, R.S.Raja, R.Raj Kumar, K.Sathiya Ruban, T.Selvakumar, C.Sukesha Moorthy & N.Sundara Pandian of (I Year Civil) displayed a Project in Project Exhibition and won First Prize at Ramco Institute of Technology, Rajapalayam on National Science day 27.02.2016.
  • M.Kalyani, S.Pavithra & M.Perartuselvi of (III Year Civil) displayed a Project in Project Exhibition on “Grey water treatment using Low cost Adsorbent” and won Second Prize at Ramco Institute of Technology, Rajapalayam on National Science day 27.02.2016.
  • J.Vignesh, S.Santhosh & V.Rengaraj of (III Year Civil) displayed a Project and won Third Prize for the topic “Inclined Building” at Ramco Institute of Technology, Rajapalayam National Science day 27.02.2016 .
  • K.Alagu Durga ,A.S.Raja Sree &N.Sanathana@Sahithya of (III Year Civil) presented a Poster and won First Prize organized by Bharathidasan Institute of Technology, Trichy on 26.02.2016.

GATE 2017 & 2018

  • G. Nirmal Ganesh of (IV Year Civil) has scored 28.14 marks in GATE 2017.
  • J.Pavithra of (IV Year Civil) has scored 30.98 marks in GATE 2018.